Cargill, Inc. v. Hardin , 452 F.2d 1154 ( 1971 )
[…] Thus we conclude that if the Volkart decision is to be interpreted as prohibiting regulation of manipulative squeezes, it is not in line with the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., providing for competitive trading markets and proscribing excessive speculation, and should not be followed.

    PROCEDURAL CLAIM AND OTHER CONTENTIONS

    Cargill argues that the instant proceeding is void because there was no advance notice given to it that its conduct was violative of the statute, as required by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 558(c), which provides as follows:

    “ * * * Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given—
    “(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and
    “(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.”

    We think it is clear that Cargill’s acts were willful within the meaning of the Act and thus the section is not applicable. See Great Western Distributors, supra, 201 F.2d at 484.