Crain v. Board of Police Commissioners of the Metropolitan Police Department of St. Louis , 920 F.2d 1402 ( 1990 )
[…] IV.
In his final claim, Crain argues that his discharge from the St. Louis Police Department violated his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment. The District Court granted the Police Board’s motion for summary judgment on this claim in the erroneous belief that St. Louis police officers do not have an identifiable property interest in continued employment. The parties now agree that Mo.Rev.Stat. § 84.120 (1986), which provides that a patrolman shall “be subject to removal only for cause after a hearing by the boards,” triggers the protections of the due process clause. See Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538-39, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 1491, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985); Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2709, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972).