Romines v. Great-West Life Assurance Co. ( 1996 )
[…] We do not believe that Romines' contrary arguments - that some
    formal hearing procedure was mandated by Section 563.39 and that a
    personal finding of unsafe and unsound condition by the Secretary
    of the Office of Thrift Supervision was necessary - are consistent
    with either the letter or spirit of the regulation.
    The Home Owner's Loan Act which established the Office of
    Thrift Supervision granted broad authority to the Director of OTS
    to provide for the "examination, safe and sound operation, and
    regulation of savings associations [and savings banks]. 12 U.S.C.
    § 1463(a)(1). Similarly, the Act broadly authorized the Director
    to issue "such regulations as the Director determines to be
    appropriate to carry out the responsibilities" of OTS, 12 U.S.C.
    § 1463(a)(2), and to delegate "to any employee, representative, or
    agent any power of the Director," 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(h)(4)(a).
    Among the regulations adopted by the Director to carry out
    -8-
    this broad authority was Section 563.39 providing for the