Samuel Carlton Wilson and Flora Idell Wilson, His Wife v. Beloit Corporation John Doe 1-10 International Paper Company , 921 F.2d 765 ( 1990 )
[…] 1

    The Honorable Oren Harris, Senior United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas

    2

    Section 5-53-110 states in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of tampering if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce another person to: ... (2) Withhold any unprivileged ... thing regardless of the admissibility under the rules of evidence of the ... thing...." Ark.Stat.Ann. Sec. 5-53-110 (1987). Section 5-53-111 states in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if he alters, destroys, suppresses, removes, or conceals any record, document, or thing with the purpose of impairing its verity, legibility, or availability in any official proceeding or investigation." Id. Sec. 5-53-111(a)