Samuel Carlton Wilson and Flora Idell Wilson, His Wife v. Beloit Corporation John Doe 1-10 International Paper Company , 921 F.2d 765 ( 1990 )
[…] He had already stated in an affidavit that he was not aware of any such agreement. In light of these facts, the district court's refusal to grant the Wilsons' discovery motion is not an abuse of discretion.

    III.

    15

    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court's order granting summary judgment in favor of IPC and denying the Wilsons' motion to depose a former IPC employee.

    1

    The Honorable Oren Harris, Senior United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas

    2

    Section 5-53-110 states in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of tampering if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce another person to: ... (2) Withhold any unprivileged ... thing regardless of the admissibility under the rules of evidence of the ... thing...." Ark.Stat.Ann. Sec. 5-53-110 (1987).