David Eagle v. John D. Morgan , 88 F.3d 620 ( 1996 )
[…] investigation into the complaint, Eagle pleaded guilty in an Arkansas trial
    court to felony theft of property.   Eagle had no prior criminal record and
    entered his plea pursuant to an enactment that allows Arkansas judges to
    indefinitely defer further proceedings and place first time felons on a
    tentative term of probation.   See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303(a)(1) (Michie
    Supp. 1996).    If the defendant violates the requirements of his probation,
    the judge may declare him guilty and impose the punishment otherwise
    provided by law.     
    Id. § 16-93-303(a)(2).
      On the other hand, the statute
    directs the court to dismiss the case and expunge the defendant's record
    if he "fulfill[s] . . . the terms and conditions of probation or [is]
    release[d] by the court prior to the termination period thereof."     
    Id. § 16-93-303(b).
       Moreover, these measures occur "without court adjudication
    of guilt."     
    Id. The trial
    court accepted Eagle's plea and required him to
    2
    spend forty-five days in the county jail, serve six years probation, and