Larry W. Martin v. Susan Gerlinski , 133 F.3d 1076 ( 1998 )
[…] In Sesler, we addressed whether a conviction
    for use of a firearm during and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1), was
    a “nonviolent offense” within the meaning of Section 7 of the BOP&s Program Statement; we concluded that, given
    the elements necessary to prove a § 924(c)(1) conviction, that offense was clearly not a nonviolent offense. Id.
    The Sesler court, as well as the district court in Barton and Martin, also looked for support to the
    Congressional enactment of 42 U.S.C. § 3796ii-2. This section, promulgated in connection with the establishment
    of grant programs to support drug courts, was enacted as part of the VCCLEA at the same time as § 3621(e)(2)(B),
    and defined “violent offender” as a “person who is charged with or convicted of an offense, during the course of
    which offense or conduct the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon.” The enactment
    of § 3796ii-2 is not dispositive of whether the BOP can use sentencing enhancements to deny eligibility under
    § 3621(e)(2)(B). First and foremost, § 3796ii-2 has since been repealed by Congress. See Pub. L. No. 104-134,
    § 20112, 
    110 Stat. 1321
     (1996).