Prudential Insurance Co. of America v. National Park Medical Center, Inc. , 154 F.3d 812 ( 1998 )
[…] Appellants point out that, unlike the
    Texas act in Texas Pharmacy—which specifically stated that it was not severable,
    Texas Pharmacy 
    Ass’n, 105 F.3d at 1039
    —the two legislative acts that combined to
    form the Arkansas PPA do contain severability clauses. Those clauses state “[i]n the
    event any portion of this act is found to be in violation of federal law or in conflict
    therewith, or held to be unconstitutional, that portion shall hereby be repealed and all
    other portions of this act shall remain in force.” Act 1193 of 1995, § 9; Act 505 of
    1995, § 12. Furthermore, these acts provide that “[i]f any provision of this act or the
    application hereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall
    not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without
    39
    the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are
    declared to be severable.” Act 1193 of 1995, § 7; Act 505 of 1995, § 10.
    We conclude that, even recognizing the Arkansas General Assembly’s intention
    that the Arkansas PPA be severable, because of the grounds on which we have
    concluded that the act is preempted by ERISA, it is preempted in its entirety. The