Missouri Protection & Advocacy Services v. Missouri Department of Mental Health ( 2006 )
[…] record. Haas v. Kelly Servs., Inc., 
    409 F.3d 1030
    , 1034 (8th Cir. 2005).
    1
    The Honorable Nanette K. Laughrey, United States District Judge for the
    Western District of Missouri.
    -2-
    A.    PAMII Preemption
    PAMII, enacted in 1986, authorizes certain independent organizations (referred
    to in PAMII as “eligible systems”) such as MOPAS to monitor and protect the rights
    of the mentally ill. Eligible systems fulfill this role, in part, by accessing certain
    records in order to investigate incidents involving mentally ill individuals. 42 U.S.C.
    § 10805(a)(4)(A) (providing access to “all records of . . . any individual”). There is
    no dispute the records referenced in section 10805(a)(4)(A) include the medical peer
    review report at issue here. See 
    id. § 10806(b)(3)(A)
    (“‘[R]ecords’ includes reports
    prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by
    an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury
    occurring at such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury
    occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents.”); see also
    
    Houstoun, 228 F.3d at 426-27
    .
    Under Missouri law, however, reports prepared by “peer review committees . . .
    concerning the health care provided any patient are privileged and shall not be subject