County of Harding Ex Rel. Board of Commissioners v. Frithiof ( 2007 )
[…] any fossils on the Leased Property . . . prior to the date of this lease[.]"
    2
    The reference to the "Second Lease" is to the lease executed on November 9,
    2000.
    3
    The lease provided: "Legal title to this fossil specimen located and/or collected
    by the Lessee on the Lessor property shall be in the Lessee, whether or not removed
    from the property."
    -3-
    rendering the lease void ab initio; and c) the lease should be rescinded based upon a
    mutual mistake of law.
    With respect to the second argument, § 7-18-32 requires the County to hold a
    public hearing before authorizing a lease "for a term exceeding one hundred twenty
    days and for an amount exceeding five hundred dollars annual value."4 In the district
    court, the County contended the lease had an annual value of more than five hundred
    dollars because Frithiof removed a portion of the fossils before the lease was
    negotiated, and then later received an $8.5 million offer for their sale. Frithiof