County of Harding Ex Rel. Board of Commissioners v. Frithiof ( 2007 )
[…] individuals. The circumstances under which § 7-18-32's meaning of value is disputed
    in this case are somewhat unusual; we expect the more common situation in which a
    dispute about value would arise might be where a taxpayer sues the County alleging
    someone received a sweetheart deal without the benefit of a public hearing. In such
    a situation, it would be incumbent upon the County to show it received adequate
    compensation, i.e., fair market value. Similar statutes in other states explicitly refer
    to "fair market value." See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-107.01 (providing a "county
    board has power to sell or lease real estate owned by the county and not required for
    county purposes at a fair market value [after] an open and public hearing"); W. Va.
    Code § 20-1A-5 (requiring state agencies to hold a public hearing prior to the sale or
    lease of land or title to minerals, at which the evidence must establish by a