County of Harding Ex Rel. Board of Commissioners v. Frithiof ( 2007 )
[…] inference.
    -12-
    III
    The County urges us to affirm the district court on an alternative ground,
    contending the lease should be treated as a contract for the sale of public property
    because it grants Frithiof title to any fossils he may find. The County contends the
    agreement is therefore void because the County did not follow the statutory
    requirements for the sale of public property under South Dakota Codify Laws ch. 6-
    13. We disagree.
    Chapter 6-13 applies to surplus governmental property. South Dakota Codified
    Laws § 6-13-1 indicates surplus property is that determined to be "no longer
    necessary, useful, or suitable for the purpose for which it was acquired." Dinosaur
    fossils do not meet the statutory definition of surplus property, since they were neither
    acquired initially for a particular purpose, nor did they become no longer necessary,
    useful, or suitable. Thus, chapter 6-13 does not apply.