County of Harding Ex Rel. Board of Commissioners v. Frithiof ( 2007 )
[…] public hearing was held because the lease did not have an annual value in excess of
    $500. Appellant's App. 403. Although it could be argued the County's past practice
    of not holding a public hearing on contingency-based fossil-collecting leases equally
    supports an inference the County was in the habit of violating the requirements of §
    -11-
    7-18-32, the district court was required to accept the adverse inference for purposes
    of summary judgment.
    Frithiof also refers to South Dakota Codified Law § 5-1-16, entitled
    "Promulgation of rules governing issue of paleontological excavation." Under
    subdivision 7, the fees for the right to collect fossils on the state's "school and public
    lands" are "not to exceed twenty-five dollars for an exploration permit and two
    hundred fifty dollars for an excavation permit." Again, while not direct evidence of
    the annual value of a fossil-collecting lease on the particular 200 acres owned by the
    County and at issue here, the minimal value the state generally placed on fossil-