Sally Sanzone v. Mercy Health ( 2020 )
[…] id. § 1002(32)
    (“The term ‘governmental plan’ means a plan
    established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United
    States . . . .”);
    id. § 1222(a)(3)
    (“The Joint Pension . . . Task Force shall . . . make a
    full study and review of . . . the appropriate treatment under subchapter III of this
    chapter (relating to termination insurance) of plans established and maintained by
    small employers . . . .”). In other places, the word refers to the obligation to keep
    records or documents, or to keep costs at a certain level. See, e.g.,
    id. § 1027
    (“Every
    person subject to a requirement to file any report . . . shall maintain a copy of such
    report . . . .”);
    id. § 1059(a)(2)
    (“If more than one employer adopts a plan, each such
    employer shall furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the
    administrator to maintain the records, and make the reports, required by paragraph
    -14-
    (1).”);