Sally Sanzone v. Mercy Health ( 2020 )
[…] small employers . . . .”). In other places, the word refers to the obligation to keep
    records or documents, or to keep costs at a certain level. See, e.g.,
    id. § 1027
    (“Every
    person subject to a requirement to file any report . . . shall maintain a copy of such
    report . . . .”);
    id. § 1059(a)(2)
    (“If more than one employer adopts a plan, each such
    employer shall furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the
    administrator to maintain the records, and make the reports, required by paragraph
    -14-
    (1).”);
    id. § 1001b(b)(3)
    (“The Congress further finds that modification of the current
    termination insurance system and an increase in the insurance premium for
    single-employer defined benefit pension plans . . . is necessary to maintain the
    premium costs of such system at a reasonable level . . . .”). The statute provides no
    guidance that the word has a denotation other than its ordinary meaning.
    Sanzone argues that one particular provision supports her offered definition.