Sally Sanzone v. Mercy Health ( 2020 )
[…] the requisite administrative scheme to qualify as an ERISA . . . plan”).
    Neither does ERISA. The word is used repeatedly throughout the statute. The
    majority of those uses simply connect the maintenance of a plan to an entity; they do
    not define what constitutes maintaining a plan. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (“The
    terms ‘employee welfare benefit plan’ and ‘welfare plan’ mean any plan, fund, or
    program . . . established or maintained by an employer or by an employee
    organization . . . .”);
    id. § 1002(32)
    (“The term ‘governmental plan’ means a plan
    established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United
    States . . . .”);
    id. § 1222(a)(3)
    (“The Joint Pension . . . Task Force shall . . . make a
    full study and review of . . . the appropriate treatment under subchapter III of this
    chapter (relating to termination insurance) of plans established and maintained by
    small employers . . . .”). In other places, the word refers to the obligation to keep
    records or documents, or to keep costs at a certain level. See, e.g.,
    id. § 1027
    (“Every
    person subject to a requirement to file any report . . . shall maintain a copy of such
    report . . . .”);