Jacobs Field Services v. Eugene Scalia ( 2020 )
[…] Ames Crane & Rental Serv., Inc. v. Dunlop, 
    532 F.2d 123
    , 125 (8th Cir. 1976).
    Jacobs next argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) does not impose a legal
    duty on employers to ensure that employees wear appropriate PPE because the
    regulation provides that “[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential
    electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use” appropriate PPE. Jacobs
    cites no authority supporting this assertion. We conclude it is without merit. The
    PPE “general requirements” in § 1910.132(a) include that “personal protective
    equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable
    condition.” In 
    Arkansas-Best, 529 F.2d at 655
    , we held that employers are
    responsible for violating this objective standard. That ruling also applies to a specific
    implementation of those general requirements in § 1910.335(a)(1)(i).