Jacobs Field Services v. Eugene Scalia ( 2020 )
[…] reassess the situation with a supervisor. This is a general admonition, not a specific
    work rule. Based on Brabec’s testimony, Sky doubtless would have prevented the
    violation had he sought Brabec’s guidance before removing the ground bar. But Sky
    -12-
    did not cause the violation, so Jacobs did not prove this affirmative defense. This is
    not a case where an employee “disregarded clear and adequate safety instructions.”
    Ames Crane & Rental Serv., Inc. v. Dunlop, 
    532 F.2d 123
    , 125 (8th Cir. 1976).
    Jacobs next argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) does not impose a legal
    duty on employers to ensure that employees wear appropriate PPE because the
    regulation provides that “[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential
    electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use” appropriate PPE. Jacobs
    cites no authority supporting this assertion. We conclude it is without merit. The
    PPE “general requirements” in § 1910.132(a) include that “personal protective
    equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable
    condition.”