Libertarian Party of Arkansas v. Mark Martin ( 2017 )
[…] Libertarian Party lacked standing, that the statutory scheme was constitutional, and
    that the district court erred in awarding costs and attorney’s fees and abused its
    discretion by denying the Secretary’s motion to alter or amend the judgment.
    After the appeals were briefed, the Arkansas General Assembly amended its
    statutory requirements by changing the certificate of nomination filing deadline for
    new political parties to 12:00 p.m. on the day of the preferential primary election. Act
    297, 2017 Ark. Acts. 297 (Feb. 28, 2017), codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)
    (2017) (changing the filing deadline for certificates of nomination to “no later than
    12:00 noon on the dates of the preferential primary election”). It also provided that
    a new party’s nominating convention “shall be held no later than 12:00 noon on the
    date of the preferential primary election.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)(B)(i).
    Mootness
    Federal court jurisdiction is restricted to “cases” and “controversies.” Flast v.
    Cohen, 
    392 U.S. 83
    , 94 (1968). This jurisdictional “requirement subsists through all