United States v. Chase Zerba ( 2020 )
[…] conviction and because Plotz was not directly harmed by Zerba’s conduct, and (2) the
    district court erred when it determined the plea agreement authorized restitution to
    Plotz’s family.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A federal court is permitted to order restitution only when authorized by
    statute. United States v. Doering, 
    759 F.3d 862
    , 866 (8th Cir. 2014). The VWPA
    affords sentencing courts with the discretion to order restitution to the victims of
    certain offenses or to the victim’s family members if the victim is deceased.
    18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) and (a)(2). Restitution may include funeral expenses.
    Id. § 3663(b)(3). The
    statute permits a sentencing court to order restitution “in any
    criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement,”
    id. § 3663(a)(3), including
    to persons other than the victim of the defendant’s offense of
    conviction
    , id. § 3663(a)(1)(A). The
    district court ordered restitution under both the VWPA and the plea
    agreement.