II. DISCUSSION A federal court is permitted to order restitution only when authorized by statute. United States v. Doering,
759 F.3d 862, 866 (8th Cir. 2014). The VWPA affords sentencing courts with the discretion to order restitution to the victims of certain offenses or to the victim’s family members if the victim is deceased. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) and (a)(2). Restitution may include funeral expenses.
Id. § 3663(b)(3). Thestatute permits a sentencing court to order restitution “in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement,”
id. § 3663(a)(3), includingto persons other than the victim of the defendant’s offense of conviction
, id. § 3663(a)(1)(A). Thedistrict court ordered restitution under both the VWPA and the plea agreement.