BEAM, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
[…] 8 I also*830 concur in the court’s fundamental gram-matic interpretation of § 1910.12(a).9 I disagree, however, with the court’s conclusion that the regulation, as the court construes it, is sufficiently ambiguous to require this court to defer to the Secretary of Labor’s decision to overrule the carefully reasoned decision of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (Commission) vacating Summit’s Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) “controlling employer” citation. Accordingly, I dissent.With regard to the last sentence of § 1910.12(a), which reads “[e]ach employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph,” the court says:
The subject of this sentence is “each employer,” the verb is “shall protect,” and the objects are “employment” and “places of employment.”