Brendan Holbein v. Baxter Chrysler Jeep, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Mann, 
    27 F.2d 451
    , 452 (D. Minn. 1928). Additionally, outside of Hurt and Horton,
    we have done the same for comparable prohibitions on removal. For example, in
    1910, Congress prohibited removal of Federal Employers’ Liability Act suits brought
    in state court. See Act of Apr. 5, 1910, ch. 143, § 1, 
    36 Stat. 291
    , 291. Early on, we
    viewed this prohibition as nonjurisdictional. Jacobson v. Chi., Milwaukee, St. Paul
    & Pac. R.R. Co., 
    66 F.2d 688
    , 693-94 (8th Cir. 1933). After Congress amended this
    provision and moved it to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1445
    (a), see Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 89,
    § 1445(a), 62 Stat. at 939, we held as much, see In re Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 
    592 F.3d 907
    , 912 (8th Cir. 2010). Similarly, in 1958, Congress prescribed that “[a] civil
    action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such
    State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” Act of July 25,
    1958, Pub. L. No. 85-554, § 5, 
    72 Stat. 415
    , 415 (codified at 
    28 U.S.C. § 1445
    (c)).
    -15-
    We also found this prohibition on removal to be nonjurisdictional. See Bloom v.
    Metro Heart Grp. of St. Louis, Inc., 
    440 F.3d 1025