Again, the probation officer reminded Clark to register in Iowa. Clark never appeared confused by the probation officer’s instructions and never asked any questions. However, Clark never registered as a sex offender in Iowa. In March 2018, law enforcement officers went to Clark’s residence to discuss his failure to register. Clark insisted that his failure to register was unintentional. On 1 The Honorable John A. Jarvey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa. -2- April 25, 2018, a grand jury charged Clark with failure to register as a sex offender. See
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (“Whoever . . . is required to register under the [SORNA]; . . . travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ; and . . . knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the [SORNA]. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”). In July 2018, Clark went to trial.