Paul Russell, Jr. v. Liberty Insurance Underwriters ( 2020 )
[…] They explained why remand was necessary: in
    “direct action[s]” against insurers, the insurer takes the citizenship of those it insures.
    28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). And if the Trust’s equitable garnishment claim against
    Liberty is a direct action, then Liberty shares Russell’s Missouri citizenship.
    Accordingly, complete diversity cannot exist because Missouri citizens are both
    plaintiffs and defendants.
    To determine whether the Trust’s equitable garnishment claim against Liberty
    was a “direct action,” the district court examined the claim’s statutory basis: section
    379.200 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. “Upon the recovery of a final judgment
    against any [insured] person, firm or corporation,” the statute says, “the judgment
    creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the [defendant’s] insurance
    company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.”
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.200.
    -4-
    The district court never resolved the direct-action question because
    section 379.200’s language presented a more pressing problem. According to the
    statute, if the Trust wanted Liberty to satisfy its judgment against Russell, it had to