United States v. Harold Bolman ( 2020 )
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    “In reviewing the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, we review the
    sufficiency of the evidence de novo, evaluating the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the verdict and drawing all reasonable inferences in its favor.” United
    States v. Parker, 
    871 F.3d 590
    , 600 (8th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted). We will
    reverse only if no reasonable jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt. United States v. Ways, 
    832 F.3d 887
    , 894 (8th Cir. 2016).
    Bolman was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1112, which defines involuntary
    manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [i]n the
    commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an
    unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which
    might produce death.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). Although this statute does not expressly
    include a particular mens rea as an element of the crime, we have said that a
    conviction for involuntary manslaughter requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the defendant