Agred Foundation v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ( 2021 )
[…] The Act
    of Exchange stated:
    It is understood and agreed that International Paper Company
    shall place no restrictions upon the public use of the water area of the
    industrial water supply reservoir located on its lands either for flood
    control, recreational, wild life, or fishing and hunting purposes; and that
    1
    The Honorable Susan O. Hickey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for
    the Western District of Arkansas.
    2
    The United States entered into the Act of Exchange pursuant to 33 U.S.C.
    § 558b, which provides:
    In any case in which it may be necessary or advisable in the execution
    of an authorized work of river and harbor improvement to exchange land
    or other property of the Government for private lands or property
    required for such project, the Secretary of the Army may, upon the
    recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, authorize such exchange
    upon terms and conditions deemed appropriate by him, and any
    conveyance of Government land or interests therein necessary to effect
    such exchange may be executed by the Secretary of the Army . . . .
    -2-
    it will permit and grant access over its lands adjoining the water area
    over and through routes to be agreed upon and designated by the
    Company and the United States.
    Compl., Ex. A, at 7, Agred Found. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, No. 4:18-cv-04136-