United States v. Gary Smith ( 2020 )
[…] No exception to the
    hearing requirement applies here, because the government objected and the district
    court adopted the government’s proposed changes to the condition. See id.
    32.1(c)(2). The relief that Smith received was less favorable than what he sought.
    See id. 32.1(c)(2)(B). The district court should have held a hearing.3
    Although the district court erred by denying a hearing, the government
    contends that any error was harmless. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). Any error that
    does not affect substantial rights “must be disregarded.” Id. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2111
    (requiring appellate court to give judgment “without regard to errors or defects which
    do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”). To affect substantial rights “in
    most cases . . . means that the error must have been prejudicial: It must have affected
    the outcome of the district court proceedings.” United States v. Olano, 
    507 U.S. 725
    ,
    734 (1993).