Robert Curtis v. Christian County, Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] State, to Use of Russell v. Moore, 
    19 Mo. 369
    , 371–72 (1854) (emphasis added).
    “The sheriff . . . has the final decision-making authority [to terminate a deputy
    sheriff].” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 57.275.1. Under § 57.275.1, the sheriff should provide a
    full-time deputy sheriff with written notice of the grounds of termination, and the
    deputy sheriff may request a hearing before the hearing board. The sheriff then
    reviews the hearing board’s factual determination.
    Id. But “[t]he
    procedural
    requirements created [under § 57.275] shall not be interpreted as creating any new
    substantive due process rights.”
    Id. § 57.275.2.
    The statute does not “confer[] or
    creat[e] an employment status for deputy sheriffs other than at-will status.”
    Id. As the
    Missouri Supreme Court has explained:
    Although there is to be a hearing, and findings of fact are to be made,
    and the sheriff must review those findings, the sheriff still “has the final
    decision-making authority,” and the statute does not subject that