Andrew Schlafly v. Eagle Forum ( 2020 )
[…] inferences in the nonmoving party’s favor.” Vigeant v. Meek, 
    953 F.3d 1022
    , 1024
    (8th Cir. 2020).
    All parties agree that Illinois law applies in this diversity action. Non-profit
    corporations in Illinois are governed by the Act and the corporation’s articles of
    incorporation and bylaws. The Act requires each non-profit corporation to have a
    board of directors to manage the corporation’s affairs. 805 Ill. Comp.
    Stat. § 105/108.05(a). “No director may act by proxy on any matter.” Id.
    § 105/108.05(d).
    Section 105/108.35 concerns the removal of directors and provides, in relevant
    part:
    -15-
    (b) In the case of a corporation with no members or with no members
    entitled to vote on directors, a director may be removed by the
    affirmative vote of a majority of the directors then in office present and
    voting at a meeting of the board of directors at which a quorum is
    present.
    (c) In the case of a corporation with members entitled to vote for
    directors, no director may be removed, except as follows:
    (1) A director may be removed by the affirmative vote of
    two-thirds of the votes present and voted, either in person
    or by proxy.
    ....
    (4) If a director is elected by a class of voting members
    entitled to vote, directors or other electors, that director
    may be removed only by the same class of members
    entitled to vote, directors or electors which elected the
    director.
    Id. § 105/108.35(b)–(c) (emphases added).
    Here, the district court determined that § 105/108.35(c)(1)
    applies only to corporations with members entitled to vote for
    directors. . . . Eagle Forum’s by-laws expressly provide that sitting
    directors, not the membership, vote on incoming directors, while
    members vote on the at-large director. Thus, the section of the Act relied
    upon by Plaintiff does not apply and the Act’s prohibition on directors