Johnny Sittner v. Michael Bowersox ( 2020 )
[…] S.S.’s statements.” 
    Sittner, 294 S.W.3d at 91
    . It further concluded that “[a]ll relevant
    evidence was available to the jury, no rights of the defendant were violated, and the
    privacy of the victim was preserved.”
    Id. at 92.
    Missouri’s rape shield statute precludes the admission of all “opinion and
    reputation evidence of the complaining witness’[s] prior sexual conduct” and, subject
    to four exceptions, “specific instances of the complaining witness’[s] prior sexual
    conduct.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.015; see also
    id. § 491.015.1(2) (listing
    as an
    exception, “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing alternative
    source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease”). If evidence falls within a statutory
    exception, the evidence is admissible only to the extent the trial court finds it relevant
    to a material fact or issue.
    Id. § 491.015.2. Here,
    Sittner’s trial counsel did not argue
    the proffered evidence fell into an exception.