2018 WL 6529487, at *1 (D. Neb. Dec. 12, 2018), reconsideration denied,
[…] Bakor v. Barr,
958 F.3d 732, 735 (8th Cir. 2020). Reprehensible conduct is “conduct which is inherently base, vile, or depraved, and contrary to the accepted rules of morality and the duties owed between persons or to -4- society in general.”
Id. A “culpable mentalstate” is satisfied by “intent, purpose, or knowledge.”
Id. If the elementsof an offense necessarily fit the BIA’s generic definitions, the crime involves moral turpitude. Reyna v. Barr,
935 F.3d 630, 632 (8th Cir. 2019). Escobar was convicted of carjacking under California Penal Code § 215(a). “‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 215(a). California’s carjacking offense shares nearly identical elements with robbery—a crime involving moral turpitude. Compare
id.