United States v. Dwight McTizic ( 2020 )
[…] 825 F.3d 899
    , 902 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Washington,
    
    318 F.3d 845
    , 852 (8th Cir. 2003)). “[W]e will uphold the verdict if there is any
    interpretation of the evidence that could lead a reasonable-minded jury to find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Id. (quoting United States
    v. Hamilton,
    
    332 F.3d 1144
    , 1149 (8th Cir. 2003)).
    According to McTizic, because the criminal objectives of the charged
    conspiracy all require a heightened mens rea,2 the government needed to establish he
    2
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A) (requiring the government establish that
    the defendant “knowingly and willfully solicit[ed] or receive[ed] any remuneration
    (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) . . . in return for referring an individual to
    a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for
    which payment may be made in whole or part under a Federal health care program”)
    (emphasis added);18 U.S.C. § 1347(a) (making it illegal to “knowingly and willfully”
    execute or attempt to execute a scheme to defraud a health care benefit program)
    (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a) (making it illegal to “knowingly and willfully”