Brian Iverson v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary and defining “search” as “[a]n examination of a man’s . . .
    person, with a view to the discovery of contraband or illicit or stolen property.”
    7
    Iverson does not argue that TSA screeners are empowered to seize evidence
    or make arrests, and for obvious reasons. The relevant provisions of the ATSA
    specify that screeners do not have the power to perform these functions. The section
    of the Act that establishes the powers and responsibilities of the TSA has separate
    provisions for “screening operations” and “law enforcement powers.” See 49 U.S.C.
    § 114(e), (p). The TSA Administrator has the power to designate a “law enforcement
    officer” with ability to “make an arrest without a warrant” and “seek and execute
    warrants for arrest or seizure of evidence . . . upon probable cause that a violation has
    been committed.”
    Id. § 114(p)(1)-(2). TSA
    screeners lack the powers given to TSA
    law enforcement officers. See
    id. § 44901(g)(4). -27-
          But the court omits a key clause from its chosen definition. The same
    edition of Black’s continues beyond the court’s excerpted section, defining