Brian Iverson v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] This belies the
    ordinary meaning of search. Webster’s defines search as “to look into or over
    carefully or thoroughly in an effort to find or discover.” Search, Webster’s Third New
    Int’l Dictionary (1971). Black’s indicates that it means “[a]n examination of a
    man’s . . . person, with a view to the discovery of contraband or illicit or stolen
    property.” Search, Black’s Law Dictionary (4th ed., rev. 1968).
    By statute and practice, TSOs satisfy these definitions. TSOs are tasked with
    executing screenings “of all passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a). Those
    screenings include “a physical examination or non-intrusive methods of assessing
    whether cargo poses a threat to transportation security.”
    Id. § 44901(g)(4). TSOs
    are
    empowered to use “x-ray systems, explosives detection systems, explosives trace
    detection, explosives detection canine teams certified by the Transportation Security
    -12-
    Administration, or a physical search.”
    Id. Accordingly, while screening,
    TSOs “look
    into or over” passengers and their property “carefully . . . in an effort to find or
    discover” “contraband or illicit . . . property.” Search, Webster’s Third New Int’l