Brandon Graham v. CIOX Health, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] District of Missouri.
    -2-
    process your request as the patient did not receive services on the service date(s)
    requested. No dates of treatment 7/10/17 - 10/25-17 at St. Mary’s Hospital - St.
    Louis.” CIOX billed Graham’s attorney a “Basic Fee” of $24.85, a “Retrieval Fee”
    of $0.00, and a “Per Page Copy” fee of $0.00 for this service.
    Graham subsequently filed this proposed class action lawsuit alleging that
    CIOX’s practice of charging a “Basic Fee” for unsuccessful records searches violates
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.227 (2017). Under that statute, health care providers “shall,
    upon written request of a patient, or guardian or legally authorized representative of
    a patient, furnish a copy of his or her record of that patient’s health history and
    treatment rendered to the person submitting a written request.” 
    Id. § 191.227.1.
    However, they are not required to provide this service for free. As relevant here,
    Health care providers may condition the furnishing of the patient’s health
    care records . . . upon payment of a fee for: