Great West Casualty Company v. Ruben Decker ( 2020 )
[…] Widness, 635 N.W.2d at 521
    (citing Lobeck
    approvingly for other legal propositions). Nothing, therefore, precludes Great West
    from limiting third-party liability coverage in limited circumstances, e.g., when
    someone’s liability arises from “moving property to or from the [truck].”
    Second, Minnesota law appears to permit the very exclusion Decker maintains
    is invalid. The insurance required by Minnesota law must cover liabilities “arising
    -8-
    out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle.” Minn. Stat.
    § 65B.48, subd. 1; see also Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(2) (describing liabilities
    “arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle”). Selle did
    not own the truck, and as Decker recognized at oral argument, “operation of a vehicle
    is a subset of the use of a vehicle.” See Waldbillig v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,
    
    321 N.W.2d 49
    , 51 (Minn. 1982) (quoting the Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident