Arkansas Times LP v. Mark Waldrip ( 2021 )
[…] The Act does not define “boycott action.”
    10
    In contrast, “[t]he Solomon Amendment neither limits what law schools may
    say nor requires them to say anything.” FAIR, 
    547 U.S. at 60
    .
    -14-
    for enacting it); Manning v. State, 
    956 S.W.2d 184
    , 186 (Ark. 1997) (same). Those
    findings state that Arkansas seeks to implement the policy of “examining a
    company’s promotion or compliance with unsanctioned boycotts, divestment from,
    or sanctions against Israel as part of its consideration in awarding grants and
    contracts.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-501
    (6) (emphasis added). The findings further
    state that Arkansas “supports the divestment of state assets from companies that
    support or promote actions to boycott, divest from, or sanction Israel.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    added). Thus, Arkansas seeks not only to avoid contracting with companies that
    refuse to do business with Israel. It also seeks to avoid contracting with anyone who
    supports or promotes such activity.11
    11