Arkansas Times LP v. Mark Waldrip ( 2021 )
[…] than one construction.” 
    Id.
     “When a statute is ambiguous, [we] must interpret it
    according to legislative intent and [our] review becomes an examination of the whole
    act.” 
    Id.
     We “review[] the act in its entirety,” and “will reconcile provisions to make
    them consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort to give effect to every part.”
    -11-
    
    Id.
     When necessary, we also “must look at the legislative history, the language, and
    the subject matter involved.” 
    Id.
    We begin with section 503(a)(1) of the Act. This section states that “a public
    entity shall not” enter into a contract with a company unless that company “is not
    currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract not to engage in, a
    boycott of Israel.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-503
    (a)(1). The Act then defines “boycott
    of Israel” to mean7 (1) “engaging in refusals to deal”; (2) “terminating business
    activities”; or (3) “other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with