United States v. Ryan Thompson ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, the cell phone
    orders cite authorizing statutes that require a standard lower than probable cause for
    the information they seek. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3123
    (a) (requiring certification by the
    applicant “that the information likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing
    criminal investigation”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 2703
    (d) (requiring “specific and articulable
    facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information
    sought[ is] relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation”); Minn. Stat.
    § 626A.37 (requiring a finding “that there is reason to believe that the information
    likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation”). See also
    -11-
    Carpenter, 
    138 S. Ct. at 2221
     (showing required for a search pursuant to § 2703(d)
    is a “‘gigantic’ departure from the probable cause rule”).
    We agree that probable cause was required for the cell phone orders. See Riley
    v. California,