See Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources (NSPS) and National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP); Delegation of Authority to the States of Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Lincoln- Lancaster County, Nebraska, and the City of Omaha, Nebraska, 63 Fed. Reg. 1746, 1746 (Jan. 12, 1998). In this scenario, a federal regulation would be subject to three different interpretations—all within a single circuit—despite the stated preference in the Clean Air Act for federal coordination over air pollution. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(4) (“Federal . . . leadership is essential for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution.”). No longer would there be “uniformity” of federal law in this circuit, much less “throughout the whole United States.”
Martin, 14 U.S. at 348. And in a complete turnabout from Marbury, no one would have the final say over “what the law [actually]
is.” 5 U.S. at 177; see also