Amber Kraus v. Andrew Saul ( 2021 )
[…] weighing the various physicians’ opinions. She first argues there is not substantial
    evidence for the ALJ’s decision to give “little weight” to her treating physicians’
    opinions (both concluded she was unable to work). Second, she asserts there is not
    -5-
    substantial evidence for the ALJ’s decision to give “some weight” to the physical
    consultants’ opinions that she could perform work at all exertional levels, and “great
    weight” to the psychological consultants’ opinions that she has no more than
    moderate limitations in all functional areas.
    1.
    According to Kraus, her treating physicians’ opinions were entitled to
    controlling weight in formulating her RFC. Treating physicians “are likely to be the
    medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of [a
    claimant’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the
    medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings
    alone . . . .”    Id. at 1132 (alteration added), quoting 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1527
    (c)(2). Generally, considering a claim for disability benefits, an ALJ
    “must give ‘controlling weight’ to a treating physician’s opinion if it ‘is well-