United States v. Timothy Burns ( 2021 )
[…] allegations in the indictment pertinent to Burns. Burns could have readily anticipated
    the trial’s focus, and he suffered no injury to his substantial rights due to a lack of
    notice.
    4
    The other two ways to show an infringement, which are irrelevant here, are
    when “the indictment is so vague that there is a possibility of subsequent prosecution
    for the same offense” and when “the defendant was prejudiced by a ‘spillover’ of
    evidence from one conspiracy to another.” Johnson, 719 F.3d at 669 (quoting Pizano,
    
    421 F.3d at 720
    ).
    5
    Section 1343 uses the singular term whoever. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1343
     (“Whoever,
    having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud . . . .”)
    (emphasis added)). Section 1343’s model jury instruction uses the singular term
    defendant. Eighth Cir. Model Crim. Jury Instr. 6.18.1343 (2020) (“One, the defendant
    . . . ; Two, the defendant . . . ; Three, the defendant . . . .”).
    -9-