Calvert v. Bongards Creameries (In re Schauer) , 835 F.2d 1222 ( 1987 )
[…] Unless noted conspicuously on the face or back of the certificate or transaction statement, a restriction, even though permitted by this section, is ineffective against a person without knowledge of the restriction.

    . Id. § 302A.011, subd. 8, provides in part: “Corporation means a corporation, other than a foreign corporation, organized for profit and incorporated under or governed by this chapter.”

    . Id., § 308.06, subd. 3 provides: "Cooperative associations organized under or subject to the provision hereof shall be subject to the provision of Chapter 80A, except as specifically provided in 80A.15.”

    Id. § 80A.15, subd. 2(j), provides: