Allan M. Schreier v. Drealan Kvilhaug Hoefker & Co. ( 2021 )
[…] summary judgment to HHW and DKH on all claims. Allan appeals.
    II.
    Allan believes the district court erred in granting summary judgment to DKH
    on his accounting malpractice claim.         He argues that DKH should either have
    claimed the “Q” deduction or waited to file until after the deduction applied to John’s
    tax return. This court reviews de novo. See Butts v. Continental Cas. Co., 
    357 F.3d 835
    , 837 (8th Cir. 2004).
    Minnesota law requires two affidavits to support claims of professional
    malpractice. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 544.42
     (requiring an “[a]ffidavit of expert review”
    and an affidavit “[i]dentifying experts to be called” in “an action against a
    professional alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional
    service”); Schmitz v. Rinke, Noonan, Smoley, Deter, Colombo, Wiant, Von Korff
    and Hobbs, Ltd., 
    783 N.W.2d 733
    , 739 (Minn. Ct. App. 2010) (“But-for causation
    cannot be established without the assistance of an expert witness ‘when the causal
    relation issue is not one within the common knowledge of laymen.’”), quoting
    Walstad v. University of Minn. Hosps., 
    442 F.2d 634
    , 639 (8th Cir. 1971). First, a
    -4-
    plaintiff must submit an “[a]ffidavit of expert review,” that an expert has reviewed
    “the facts of the case” and opines that “the defendant deviated from the applicable
    standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 544.42
    , subd. 3(a)(1). Second, a plaintiff must submit an affidavit identifying “each
    person whom the attorney expects to call as an expert witness,” including the
    “substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify” and
    “a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” 
    Id.
     § 544.42, subd. 4(a). The second
    affidavit must recite “the acts or omissions which the plaintiff alleges resulted in a
    violation of the standard of care, and an outline of the chain of causation between