Allan M. Schreier v. Drealan Kvilhaug Hoefker & Co. ( 2021 )
[…] there is a genuine issue for trial.”). However, the district court’s order makes clear
    that its grant of summary judgment relied not on the opinion of DKH’s expert, but
    rather on the plain language of 
    Minn. Stat. § 291.03
     in January 2013. Although the
    court stated that “Whitmore persuasively explained why the Q deduction did not
    apply to John’s estate return,” it relied not on Whitmore’s opinion, over Wittich’s,
    but rather on the law itself. Though quoting Whitmore’s opinion, the district court
    made these legal conclusions:
    Under 
    Minn. Stat. § 291.03
     Subd. 10[3] (2012), the law in force when
    John Schreier’s estate tax return was filed, the M706Q election could
    be made only in a situation where “the decedent continuously owned
    the property for the three year period ending on the date of death of the
    decedent.” In this situation, the property was owned by the John J.
    Schreier Revocable Intervivos Trust, not by the decedent John Schreier.
    Since the property was not titled in decedent’s name for three years
    prior to the date of death, it would not meet the strict statutory