Citizens State Bank v. Adam R. Schiller ( 2021 )
[…] Bank next challenges the bankruptcy court's decision to disallow Bank's
    unsecured claim because Bank failed to file a proof of claim. Generally speaking, a
    creditor must file a proof of claim for its claim to be allowed. 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(9);
    Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3002(a).
    Bank does not deny it failed to file a proof of claim. It instead takes the
    position it did not need to do so to share in any distribution to unsecured creditors
    under Debtor's plan. Bank is mistaken.
    Bank argues proof of its unsecured claim was deemed filed pursuant to
    11 U.S.C. § 1111. We disagree.
    The relevant portion of § 1111 provides:
    A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section
    501 of [the bankruptcy code] for any claim or interest that
    appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or
    1106(a)(2) of [the bankruptcy code], except a claim or
    interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or
    unliquidated.
    11 U.S.C. § 1111(a). Bank weaves a complicated tapestry of various bankruptcy code
    and rule provisions in a futile attempt to demonstrate § 1111 applies in chapter 12
    cases.
    Our analysis is much more straightforward and leads us to the opposite
    conclusion. With one exception not relevant in this case, subchapters I (which
    -6-
    includes § 1111), II, and III of chapter 11 only apply in chapter 11 cases. 11 U.S.C.
    § 103(g).3 Section 1111 does not apply in chapter 12 cases.
    Alternatively, Bank argues its limited objection to Debtor's motion to obtain
    secured credit qualifies as an informal proof of claim.
    The elements necessary to achieve status as an informal
    proof of claim are well known. To qualify as an informal
    proof of claim, the document must state the nature and
    amount of the claim as well as indicate the claimant's intent
    to hold the debtor liable and pursue the claim.
    Maynard Savings Bank v. Michels (In re Michels), 
    286 B.R. 684
    , 691 (B.A.P. 8th Cir.
    2002) (citations omitted).
    A creditor may hold both a secured and an unsecured claim arising out of the
    same transaction or transactions.
    An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on
    property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured
    claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in
    the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured
    claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest
    . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.
    11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) (in relevant part).
    3