Id.(quoting Bates,
77 F.3d at 1105). On appeal, we apply the same standards as the district court, Robbins,
21 F.3d at 299, and we will reverse “only if no reasonable jury could have 1 The Honorable William R. Wilson, Jr., United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas. -2- found the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt,” United States v. Collins,
340 F.3d 672, 678 (8th Cir. 2003). The federal statute criminalizing the production of child pornography,
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), provides: Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer . . . . Blum concedes that the relevant images transmitted on May 3 depicted “sexually explicit conduct.” See
18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A)(v) (defining “sexually explicit conduct” to include the “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person”).