Human Development Corp. of Metropolitan St. Louis v. United States Department of Health & Human Services ( 2002 )
[…] This conclusion, however, is contradicted by other evidence in the record, including the inventory reports submitted by HDC. -7- reverse the district court’s judgment with respect to the computer disallowance. HDC was and is entitled to summary judgment on that issue.9 III. Disallowance for Failure to Meet Non-Federal Match The Head Start Act (Act) provides that federal financial assistance to Head Start programs “shall not exceed 80 percent of the approved costs of the assisted program or activities,” unless the Secretary determines that certain circumstances justify additional funding.
42 U.S.C. § 9835(b). The Act also prohibits the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) from “requir[ing] non-Federal contributions in excess of 20 percent of the approved costs of [Head Start] programs or activities . . . .”
Id.A department-wide regulation outlines the applicable cost sharing or “matching” requirements. See
45 C.F.R. § 74.23(2002);
45 C.F.R. § 1301.10(a) (2002).