Human Development Corp. of Metropolitan St. Louis v. United States Department of Health & Human Services ( 2002 )
[…] reports submitted by HDC.
    -7-
    reverse the district court’s judgment with respect to the computer disallowance. HDC
    was and is entitled to summary judgment on that issue.9
    III. Disallowance for Failure to Meet Non-Federal Match
    The Head Start Act (Act) provides that federal financial assistance to Head
    Start programs “shall not exceed 80 percent of the approved costs of the assisted
    program or activities,” unless the Secretary determines that certain circumstances
    justify additional funding. 
    42 U.S.C. § 9835
    (b). The Act also prohibits the Secretary
    of Health and Human Services (Secretary) from “requir[ing] non-Federal
    contributions in excess of 20 percent of the approved costs of [Head Start] programs
    or activities . . . .” 
    Id.
     A department-wide regulation outlines the applicable cost
    sharing or “matching” requirements. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 74.23
     (2002); 
    45 C.F.R. § 1301.10
    (a) (2002). This regulation provides in relevant part: