Harleysville Insurance Company v. Physical Distribution Services , 716 F.3d 451 ( 2013 )
[…] M[iller], including, but not limited to, personal injury.” (Emphasis added).
    10
    Because the indemnification agreement in this case was not “contained in,
    or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract,” 
    Minn. Stat. § 337.02
    , we need not determine how the requirement that PDSI “obtain
    insurance” affects the agreement’s enforceability.         See Eng’g & Constr.
    Innovations, Inc. v. L.H. Bolduc Co., 
    825 N.W.2d 695
    , 711 n.13, 713-14 (Minn.
    2013). Compare 
    Minn. Stat. § 337.02
     (rendering unenforceable indemnification
    agreements that shift liability for an indemnitee’s own negligence in building and
    construction contexts), with 
    id.
     § 337.05, subd. 1 (exempting “agreements whereby
    a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for the benefit of others”
    from § 337.02’s blanket invalidation).
    -10-
    B.     Insurance
    The district court interpreted the insurance agreement as requiring Harleysville
    to cover Miller’s settlement of Hughes’ claims. We agree.
    1.      Causation Under Minnesota Law