United States v. Jeffrey Kock ( 2023 )
[…] offenses, it was correctly grouped with the other counts. U.S.S.G. § 3D1.2 (defining
    closely related counts). Kock’s self-serving statement that he was merely concerned
    about the date on the warrant does not make the court’s determination an error. The
    court’s findings support application of an obstruction of justice enhancement.
    E. Cross-Appeal
    The United States cross appeals, arguing the district court erred by failing to
    impose the costs of prosecution in light of Kock’s convictions for failing to file tax
    returns. 
    26 U.S.C. § 7203
     states that anyone convicted of failing to file a tax return
    “shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
    not more than $25,000 . . . or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with
    the costs of prosecution.” Kock contends the costs should not be imposed because
    -13-
    there was no verification of costs to support an award and Kock lacks the ability to
    pay. Because this is an issue of statutory interpretation, we review de novo. United
    States v. Zaic, 
    744 F.3d 1040