National Right to Life Political Action Committee v. Connor , 323 F.3d 684 ( 2003 )
[…] expenditures by "out-of-state committees" within thirty days of an election. In Count
    Three they allege that section 130.049's requirement that out-of-state committees file
    disclosure reports fourteen days before making expenditures or contributions is also
    unconstitutional. In Count Four they point to the statute's distinct treatment of
    committees domiciled outside of Missouri as a violation of the Privileges and
    Immunities Clause. The district court found that NRLPAC and NRLC lacked
    standing to challenge section 130.049. We agree.
    5
    The relevant portion of section 130.049 states:
    An out-of-state committee which according to the provisions of
    subsection 10 of section 130.021 is not required to file a statement of
    organization and is not required to file the full disclosure reports
    required by section 130.041 shall file reports with the Missouri ethics
    commission according to the provisions of such sections if the
    committee makes contributions or expenditures in support of or in
    opposition to candidates or ballot measures in this state in any election
    covered by this chapter or makes contributions to any committee
    domiciled in this state. An initial report shall be filed no later than
    fourteen days prior to the date such out-of-state committee first makes
    a contribution or expenditure in this state. . . . The contributions or
    expenditures shall be made no later than thirty days prior to the
    election.
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 130.049
     (emphasis added).
    -6-
    In order to prove standing, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) an actual injury
    that is concrete and particularized and not conjectural or hypothetical; (2) a causal