United States v. Patricia Robertson , 709 F.3d 741 ( 2013 )
[…] of six to twelve months in prison and sentenced her to three years probation subject
    to conditions including that she not consume alcohol. Robertson appeals her
    conviction, arguing the district court committed two instruction errors. She appeals
    the sentence, arguing the court abused its discretion in imposing a special condition
    of probation prohibiting alcohol consumption. We affirm.
    I. Background.
    To qualify for a federal grant of LIHEAP funds, the Tribe’s grant application
    included a Detailed Model Plan. As required by 
    42 U.S.C. § 8624
    (b)(2)(B), the Plan
    provided that the Tribe as grantee would “make payments under this subchapter only
    with respect to . . . households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of (i) an
    amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State or (ii) an amount equal
    to 60 percent of the State median income.” This requirement meant that, during the
    fiscal years in question, if Robertson had been disclosed as a resident, her salary
    1
    Section 1163 provides in relevant part: “Whoever embezzles, steals . . .