United States v. Patricia Robertson , 709 F.3d 741 ( 2013 )
[…] included a Detailed Model Plan. As required by 
    42 U.S.C. § 8624
    (b)(2)(B), the Plan
    provided that the Tribe as grantee would “make payments under this subchapter only
    with respect to . . . households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of (i) an
    amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State or (ii) an amount equal
    to 60 percent of the State median income.” This requirement meant that, during the
    fiscal years in question, if Robertson had been disclosed as a resident, her salary
    1
    Section 1163 provides in relevant part: “Whoever embezzles, steals . . .
    willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of the . . . funds . . . or
    other property belonging to any Indian tribal organization or intrusted to the custody
    or care of any officer, employee, or agent of an Indian tribal organization” shall be
    fined or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of that property exceeds
    $1,000.
    2
    The Honorable Patrick A. Conmy, United States District Judge for the District
    of North Dakota.
    -2-