Section 2 The AHTA, among other things, established mandatory restitution for victims of commercial sexual exploitation and human trafficking, including enticement of a minor to engage in illegal sexual conduct under
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). See Abolish Human Trafficking Act of 2017 § 3(a), Pub. L. No. 115-392,
132 Stat. 5250(Dec. 21, 2018). -10- 2429(b)(1) of the AHTA instructs that the court “shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses”—but an issue arises when looking to the definition of that term. Section 2429(b)(3) states, “[a]s used in this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(b)(3).”
18 U.S.C. § 2429(b)(3). But, as Kempter points out, no definition is found at § 2259(b)(3).