Christian Action League of MN v. Mike Freeman ( 2022 )
[…] After
    Redding noticed one of Frost’s advertisements, she sent Frost a postcard asking her
    to stop buying ad space. The card said, “Porn tears families apart. City Pages
    promotes strip clubs and porn. As a woman, are you ok with that?” Not long after,
    Frost’s firm received an email and another postcard expressing the same sentiment.
    Despite Frost asking CAL to stop contacting her, she received yet another
    postcard about a week later. Fed up with CAL’s messages, Frost filed a petition for
    a harassment restraining order (HRO) under Minnesota Statute § 609.748(2), which
    provides that “[a] person who is a victim of harassment . . . may seek a restraining
    order.” Among other things, it defines harassment as “repeated incidents of intrusive
    or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are
    intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of
    1
    The Honorable Ann D. Montgomery, United States District Judge for the
    District of Minnesota.
    -2-
    another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.”
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.748
    (1)(a)(1). The day after Frost filed her petition, a state court
    judge issued an HRO against CAL. A few months later, the parties settled and the
    state court vacated the HRO.
    In May 2020, nearly a year after the temporary HRO was vacated, CAL and