Shafik Wassef v. Dennis Tibben ( 2023 )
[…] but Wassef’s assertion they could not do so seems obviously wrong.
    Second, Wassef’s “preemption” argument is that Defendants may not “enforce”
    HIPAA standards in a state licensee disciplinary proceeding. Courts have “long
    presumed that Congress does not cavalierly pre-empt state-law causes of action.”
    Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 
    518 U.S. 470
    , 485 (1996). HIPAA includes a limited express
    preemption provision -- “a provision or requirement under this part . . . shall
    supersede any contrary provision of State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(1). But the
    “Exceptions” set forth in the next subsection explicitly provide that a HIPAA
    requirement “shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law [that is] subject to
    section 264(c)(2) of [HIPAA], relat[ing] to the privacy of individually identifiable
    health information.” § 1320d-7(a)(2)(B). Uncodified section 264(c)(2) provides:
    A regulation promulgated under paragraph (1) shall not supercede a
    contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law imposes
    requirements, standards, or implementation specifications that are more