United States v. Travon Blackman ( 2023 )
[…] Feemster, 
    572 F.3d 455
    , 461-62 (8th Cir. 2009) (en banc)
    (procedural errors include failing to consider § 3553(a) factors and adequately
    explain chosen sentence; abuse of discretion occurs when court fails to consider
    relevant factor, gives significant weight to improper or irrelevant factor, or commits
    clear error of judgment in weighing appropriate factors); United States v. McDonald,
    
    521 F.3d 975
    , 980 (8th Cir. 2008) (district court has “wide discretion” to order
    sentence to be served consecutively to undischarged sentence); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a), (b) (“if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already
    subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or
    consecutively”; court should consider § 3553(a) factors in making such
    determination); U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3; United States v. Latham, 
    667 Fed. Appx. 594
    ,
    595 (8th Cir. 2016) (unpublished per curiam) (noting district court need not twice