Thomas Connelly v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 411 U.S. 546
    , 551 (1973) (“The willing buyer-willing seller test of fair market value
    is nearly as old as the federal income, estate, and gifts taxes themselves . . . .”).
    To this end, for closely held corporations, the share value “shall be determined
    by taking into consideration, in addition to all other factors, the value of stock or
    securities of corporations engaged in the same or a similar line of business which are
    listed on an exchange.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 2031
    (b). Treasury regulations have interpreted
    this as a “fair market value” analysis. 
    26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2
    (a). The fair market
    value depends on the company’s net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-
    paying capacity, and other relevant factors like “the good will of the business; the
    economic outlook in the particular industry; the company’s position in the industry
    and its management; [and] the degree of control of the business represented by the
    block of stock to be valued.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2
    (f)(2); see also Est. of Huntsman
    v. Comm’r, 
    66 T.C. 861
    , 876 (1976) (“[W]e . . . determine the fair market value of
    the decedent’s stock . . . by applying the customary principles of valuation . . . .”).