Paul Essel v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] the I-130 petition. In that motion, Essel urged the Board to use its sua sponte
    authority to reopen his removal proceedings so he could adjust his status based on
    Immigration Service’s approval of his wife’s I-130 petition.
    In the same motion, Essel also requested reopening based on the Supreme
    Court’s decision in Pereira v. Sessions, which held that a putative notice to appear
    1
    A United States citizen may file an I-130 petition with Immigration Services
    to request permanent resident status for an alien relative or spouse. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (a)(1)(A)(i); 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (a)(1) (“A United States citizen or alien admitted
    for lawful permanent residence may file a [visa] petition on behalf of a spouse.”).
    -3-
    must designate the specific time or place of a noncitizen’s removal proceedings. 
    138 S. Ct. 2105
    , 2109–10 (2018). Under Pereira, if a notice fails to designate the time
    or place of the hearing, the notice will not trigger the stop-time rule or otherwise end