John Doe, I v. BJC Health System ( 2023 )
[…] its online patient portal, it acted under the United States Department of Health and
    Human Services (HHS). The district court 1 rejected this argument and ordered
    remand of this case to Missouri state court. BJC appeals the remand order. For the
    reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm.
    I. Background
    In 2009, Congress enacted the Health Information Technology for Economic
    and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act. The Act established an Office of the National
    Coordinator for Health Information Technology (Coordinator) within HHS.
    42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11(a). The Act tasked the Coordinator “with the development of
    a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that allows for the
    electronic use and exchange of information.” Id. § 300jj-11(b). As described by
    Congress, the Act aims to strengthen security of PHI, improve health outcomes,
    reduce medical errors, lower costs, and facilitate greater coordination among
    providers. Id.; see generally Kalle Deyette, Comment, HITECH Act: Building an