Joan Noske v. United States of America, James L. Noske v. United States , 998 F.2d 1018 ( 1993 )
[…] The IRS assessed the penalty on a per transaction theory under which it imposed a fine of $1000 for each sale of an allegedly abusive tax shelter. This court held that section 6700(a) did not authorize such a penalty in Gates v. United States, 874 F.2d 584, 586-87 (8th Cir. 1989) (per curiam). Additionally, the Noskes alleged that Cleland violated section 6703(c) by continuing his collection activities after the Noskes had paid a portion of the penalty and commenced a refund action. Section 6703(c) authorizes a taxpayer to file a refund action in district court upon payment of 15% of the section 6700 penalty, and prohibits a "levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty ... until the final resolution of [that] proceeding."

    4

    The district court granted the government's motion for summary judgment.